An Optimistic Cynic - Etsy Shop

Saturday, December 31, 2011

Its almost the new year, so here's some pics of Thanksgiving...

I'm wayyyyyyy behind on this blogging thing. It's not on purpose, this season was way busier than I anticipated, which is a good thing, but JEEZ. I mean to post this two months ago. See I like to type these things out first and then edit them and get my pics together and blah blah blah, what real good is a process of shit never gets done.

So I'm starting the new year right, and finally posting this entry that I meant to post a while to begin with.... Last year we had a Porksgiving day feast. This year we were tired, and the weather’s been kinda crappy, so we went the low-key route with a partial turkey, simple sides, mimosas, and a crock pot full of cider-wine.

Most important part of the meal.


Josh made a garlic honey glaze, it turned out awesome. I also made beans with heavy cream and bacon. Give me any veggie and I can make it as unhealthy as possible. Also, we had a guy living on our couch at that time. His name is Bret and he does things like dishes and is an all around swell guy. He made stuffing, and I ate about half the pan all my myself. There was also bacon in the stuffing, because bacon makes everything awesome


What the fridge looks like in preparation for T-day.


Note to self: Do not set crock pot on stove - plastic dial will melt. Also saw the new Muppet movie for the second time. Manhattan Melodies will always be my fav, but this movie is wonderful in it’s own right. If you’re a Jim Henson fan, bring some kleenex, ’cause you’re gonna get weepy.


Me, watching the Muppet Movie.



Also, I decided to really get dressed up this year.


Stumble Upon Toolbar

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Random Stuff In My Home

This is a reading lamp that Josh is currently using as a zombie head holder. I now do all my reading by flashlight.


Published with Blogger-droid v2.0.1
Stumble Upon Toolbar

Friday, November 18, 2011

Win A Glittering Spermcicle Ornament!

Stumble Upon Toolbar

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Halloween 2011 : Can't Sleep...


Clowns will eat me.



*



*



*


It's true. They will.

Some more horrors from Halloween in NYC



 Edward Scissorhands and Beetlejuice.









 I would have been afraid of catching on fire. But that's My luck.





Super Grover!




Josh as Red Skull, and Captain America.






"Eye Kandy" 





Guy carrying dead guy.





Brilliant.






This scared me more than any other costume I saw.







I think it's the dude from 'Screamers'. Anyone remember that movie? No? Didn't think so.






My Halloweening companions.






Playing around with the camera. I must have been having a 'Phantom' moment. It just needs a mask and a candle-lit chandelier.






My Halloween costume, a statue of Mary crying blood.










Stumble Upon Toolbar

Friday, November 4, 2011

WFT Crafting: Crochet Bathing Suits



"Nanna's table runner is gonna look totally hot at the beach."

Okay. Yeah. I did it. So what? I am a yarn addict. I can admit that. I’ll crochet anything. It doesn’t matter how stupid or impractical the thing is, when I have an idea to make something, it’s gonna get made.

Mine was a bikini made out of merino, which is a wool blend, for you civilians out there. It was purple and blue and I gave it shell edging (BECAUSE IT’S A BEACH, GET IT???).



A merino sheep. Clearly a beach animal.



It wasn’t waterproof, obviously, and there was no stretch to the fabric, which are only the top two things you need for a bathing suit.

I wore it once, to the beach, and then decided to retire what I now refer to as the “ass sweater”.

I still wear the top sometimes. You know, on those days when I want to keep Just my breasts really, really warm.
Stumble Upon Toolbar

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Pumpkin Seeds

You need: a largish pumpkin, 2 tbs butter, half tsp each of sea salt, paprika, cheyanne pepper, and black pepper.

Preheat oven to 300. Melt butter. Toss seeds in butter, add seasonings... I usually add a bit more salt too. Spread onto baking sheet. Cook for 20 min. Stir em up. Roast for another 25 min or until light brown.

Eat.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4
Stumble Upon Toolbar

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Check Your Apples For Razorblades!

It's that time of year again! Do you know your costume yet? I have one planned, but I'm still trying to gather the pieces. I like oddball and/or creepy costumes. Slutty chicks in kitty ears are okay, but there needs to be some variety.

Just call me variety.

One classic year I made a dress out of sponges - I went as Self-Absorbed. (It rained that night. The sponge-dress got heavy)

Another year I did like a 'half man, half woman' kinda thing, and wore a slip with the words "Freudian" on it in sharpie.

For a low key event on Halloween one year, I put on a pink dress and tied a shoe to my head.... that's right. I was chewed gum.

I've also been a wind up doll with a turnable wind up crank and peeling face paint.



This is Cheetara, from last year.









This is me as Jackie O, right after the shots were fired... That thing in my hand is part of  head that we, of course, just happened to have laying around the house.

The two reactions I got, almost accross the board that night were,

A: people that had no idea what I was supposed to be, and

B: people that found this costume extremely tasteless.

*

*

*

Well  I  thought it was funny....



ANYways,

this pic isn't from a Halloween.

This is what happens when you date a make up effects artist.







I posted pics of this one in an earlier post, but here's another.
Stumble Upon Toolbar

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Comic Con 2011, A Vixen's View




Pics from New York Comic 2011. I went representin' evil as Bitter Evil with the 
Vixens of Virtue Vixens of Vice , look for me in Season 2 on Amazon soon....


It's bigger on the inside.




Sally didn't wave, but I assumed it was because her hand needed sewing.





The Fett! This picture was captured 2 seconds before he fell into This...




toothy vagina. 






And speaking of toothy vaginas (Who said that? What does that even mean?), this is me, representin' at the Vixens booth. 






Daeneryes and Khal Drogho. I was really proud of myself for recognizing them because I never watched the series, and read the book a while ago now... Love the heart!





When he walked away he told me to "Eat your Wheaties! For JUSTICE!"






A Dalek holding... paint samples? Phone cards? Yeah, I'm just gonna say phone cards.






An Umbrella umbrella.








Ugly Doll parade.











Puppets!





Snoooogans.





This banana was sooo over it.




A shy Princess Lumpy.





I was a chubby lady hidin' in the bushes!





Awesome Dalek and Tardis dresses, so cute.




I squeeled with gleely joy when I saw these guys!




Darth, swangin' his saber.





So... many... skulls...





Bork bork bork!














YEEEAAAHHHHHH!






Swung over the swing-set bar.




This led to a discussion about how Urkle was a terrible choice for his voice in the animated series. 














Me with the love of my life. Also, this is totally how we normally look.





My Fav pic of the weekend.

More pics soon...
Stumble Upon Toolbar